Henna, Lawsonia inermis of the family Lythacae, is a perennial shrub native to northern Africa, Asia, and Australia but found throughout the middle/near east and India. It is also known as mehendi, mehandi, al-khanna, el-henna, Egyptian privet and jamaica mignonette. The plant has fragrant white or rose-red flowers and can grow up to 15 feet tall.

Henna grows in warm, arid regions. It is planted as an ornamental hedge, but is best known for the dried, ground leaves traditionally used to produce orange, red, and brown dyes. Dried, powdered leaves of henna contain about 0.5 to 1.5% lawsone, the main ingredient in the dye. Henna also contains mannite, tannic acid, mucilage, gallic acid, and napthaquinone.

The leaves of henna are used as a hair, nail and skin dye, shampoo and conditioner. When mixed with indigo or other plant material, henna offers a greater color range. Henna can also be used to stain wood or to dye fabric.

Henna was used as early as 7000 BC by the Neolithic people of Catal Hayuk. The tradition spread to the Assyrians, Babylonians, Canaanites, Semites, Sumerians and Ugaritics as Middles Eastern culture grew. Originally, it was in association with the worship of fertility goddesses. As early as 2000 BC, brides began adorning their hands for marriage ceremonies.

The eastern Mediterranean cultures had the most focused early henna culture. In the Bible, henna is referred to as “camphire”. Between 1700 and 600 BC, the henna culture spread through North Africa . As Islam went through rapid expansion during the 6 th and 7 th centuries AD, henna went, too.

The earliest evidence of henna in India is confined to a specific region around 400 BC. They used fresh leaves instead of powdered leaves to attain a bright red henna which they dipped their fingertips, hands and feet into. Patterning did not become popular until 1700 AD. In all henna culture, henna was used for luck, prosperity, protection and beauty.

Privacy | Conditions | Shipping & Returns | Contact Us